RareBridge

Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

RareBridge ('RareBridge', 'our Website') is a social networking site that facilitates interaction between professionals. This is achieved through a platform ('Platform') that enables registered users to define interests, create a profile, develop contacts, and exchange information. RareBridge is owned and operated by Neuvate Limited ('Neuvate', 'we', 'us' or 'our'), registered company number 07002147 in England and Wales.

Your privacy is important to us and we are keen to ensure you obtain maximum utility from our Website and that you do so as safely as is possible. We have created this privacy policy to explain how we collect, use and disclose information. This policy is incorporated into our Website terms and conditions and acceptance of our Website terms and conditions subsumes acceptance of this privacy policy. Any capitalised term that is not defined in this privacy policy has the same meaning as is set out in our Website terms and conditions.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure that we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

2 Collection of information

Membership of RareBridge necessarily entails sharing personal information with other users and interacting with them. Personal information in relation to you means information which makes you identifiable, or which together with other information in the hand of another, makes you identifiable, such as your name, address or telephone number, and your job description ('Personal Information').

By default we reveal a certain amount of Personal Information which we believe most members would be willing to share. However you have a degree of control over the amount of Personal Information that is shared and the users with whom you share, which is described in clause 6 of this policy.

We collect information from you by a number of means:

2.1 Information you choose to share

We use the information you provide to facilitate interaction and information sharing with other registered members; customise the service provided to you and other members; administer your account; and to transmit service communications.

Registration

To become a member of RareBridge, you will need to sign up to open a user account. You will initially be required to provide your first and last name, an email address and your chosen password. You will then be required to provide some information for your profile such as your location, nationality, employment status, profession, name of organisation and your role. This is the minimum amount of information required for registration and, without supplying this, you will not be able to open an account with RareBridge. You must ensure that you keep your password confidential at all times.

After you have signed up, you may provide additional Personal Information on your profile page, such as your telephone number, professional summaries, community interests, membership of organisations and affiliated websites. The amount of additional information you provide is at your discretion. However, providing more information will enable you to derive greater benefit from the use of our Website.

Communities

To join communities you are required to provide additional Personal Information, such as your class or current role, and this information will be displayed on your public profile. You are not obliged to join communities; however this will enhance your experience of our Website.

You may also apply to become a community administrator, in which case you are required to provide us with contact details.

2.2 Customer feedback

We collect information when you provide feedback to us through our various contact forms. We use this information to respond to your enquiries, attend to any issues raised and enhance the Services provided to you. In some cases you have the option of posting feedback to our public forum.

2.3 Connecting

When you attempt to connect with other RareBridge members or with non-members of RareBridge, you may need to provide us with such person's name and email address. Names and email addresses that you select will be used to send invitations and reminders from you and your email address will be displayed on these invitations. You may also elect to import contacts from an external address book. In this case we may send membership invitations to certain imported email addresses, and these invitations may indicate that you are a member of the community.

2.4 Payment

When you purchase credits for our Premium Services, you will need to make payment by credit or debit card. Payments are made through our PCI compliant payment provider, WorldPay. We do not collect, store or have access to your card details or any other data you furnish to WorldPay.

2.5 Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name the next time they visit the same site.

We use cookies to identify you between page visits. This enables us to deliver a personalised service and, without the use of cookies, we would be unable to display information relevant to individual members. These cookies will either expire after a short time or when you close your browser.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can use the settings in your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you've received one. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies, you may not be able to use many features of our Website.

3 Consent to processing information

By providing the information required to set up a user account and any additional information, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting our Website terms and conditions together with this privacy policy, and thereby consenting to RareBridge processing the information about you in accordance with our terms and conditions and privacy policy. The information you provide may include data classified as 'sensitive personal data' under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Providing any information, including sensitive information, is entirely voluntary on your part and you have the right at any point in time to withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of any part or all your information by RareBridge. You can achieve this by removing the relevant information from your profile or elsewhere on the site; or by closing down your account in accordance with our Website terms and conditions and this privacy policy. You must, however, note that any withdrawal of consent will take place with effect from when your application for withdrawal has been processed. Information that has been shared prior to the withdrawal and which, for example, has been copied or saved by another user, cannot be withdrawn.

We process the information you provide in the United Kingdom and/or the United States. By signing up to become a member of RareBridge, you give us your express and informed consent to transfer the information that you provide to the United Kingdom and/or the United States and to process this information in either of these two territories.

4 Use of information

Information you have provided may be used as follows:

4.1 To open your account and as a means of communication

We use the information you provide to us upon registration to open your user account. Once you have registered, we will use the contact information you have provided to communicate with you. We will communicate with you by email, through your RareBridge mailbox, through notices posted on our Website or any other means available through our Website. This includes provision of notifications and service messages relevant to the administration of your account.

4.2 To customise the services provided to you

We collect Personal Information to provide a service that is tailored to meet your needs. For example Conversations you see on the public forum are matched to your interests and to your profile information.

4.3 To provide information to other members

We use the information you choose to share in your profile, such as your name, position and professional community affiliations to enhance the legitimacy of interaction with other users. You may also elect to provide professional profile information, such as experience, to attract potential opportunities.

5 Disclosure of information

We do not sell, rent or lend Personal Information to any third parties. We do not disclose the information you provide except as described below or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy and our terms and conditions.

5.1 RareBridge community

Any personally identifiable information shown on your public profile is publicly available through the site and may be collected and used by other users without restriction. We will maintain the confidentiality of your contact information, such as email address(es) and phone number(s), which will only ever be disclosed to your connections or when responding to an opportunity. Will not give, sell, or otherwise transfer your contact information to any other party for the purposes of initiating, or enabling others to initiate, electronic mail messages.

You are publicly identified when you participate in our fora, in community groups, or when you appear in member search results.

5.2 Search engines

Your public profile will be hidden from search engines by default. However you may choose to make your profile available by editing your Account Preferences.

Public Conversations that you post may be made available through search engines. We will not reveal your Personal Information in doing so, provided that you have not included Personal Information in the body of the Conversation.

5.3 Third party service providers

RareBridge may engage the services of Partner Companies for the purpose of carrying out aspects of its operations. We may provide Personal Information to such third parties for the purpose of performing internal business functions (including without limitation, payment for Premium Services, administration, maintenance and data hosting). We will take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Information remains protected.

5.4 Advertisers

RareBridge may provide aggregate, non-identifiable information to advertisers and Partner Companies. For instance, we might tell them there are 200 architects registered on RareBridge but we will not disclose their names and email addresses.

5.5 Legal requests

We may disclose your Personal Information to comply with a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or as otherwise required by law. RareBridge may disclose Personal Information in good faith to protect the rights and property of RareBridge and to investigate, and defend itself against third party claims or allegations.

5.6 Sale of assets

We may also disclose your Personal Information and other information you provide to a third party as part of a sale of the assets of Neuvate Limited in whole or in part; or as the result of a change in control of the company. Any third party to which Neuvate Limited transfers or sells RareBridge's assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and other information that you provide to us.

6 Control

6.1 Profile

RareBridge provides you with the ability to update, correct or otherwise review the Personal Information you have provided through your profile. Please note that even after your change has been processed, we may retain residual information in back up or archival copies of our database.

6.2 Communication and community subscription

The subscription criteria (such as your interests) and community affiliations you provide us with may be altered at any time. You may also withdraw Conversations you have published through the "Participating" channel of My Conversations.

6.3 Account Preferences

Your Account Preferences provide control over visibility of Personal Information and availability of information to search engines. Please note that information in your profile which is not available to the public remains on our database and is visible to us.

Your Account Preferences also provide control over notifications. However you may not opt out of receiving communications relevant to account administration, as to opt out is tantamount to resigning your membership.

We encourage you to review your Account Preferences and adjust them to suit your needs.

6.4 Account closure

You may at any time choose to terminate your membership and deactivate your account by serving a written notice upon us in accordance with our terms and conditions. Once your application has been processed, we will suspend your account. We are under no obligation to retain any of your information and may delete any or all of your account information without liability. We may, however, retain any information you have contributed which we believe is necessary to safeguard the interests of RareBridge, or for any legitimate business purpose, or as necessary to provide the Services to other users.

Information which you have shared with, or has been copied by, other users may remain visible even after you have deactivated your account. Furthermore, it is possible for search engines to retain information that has been deleted from the RareBridge database.

7 Security

RareBridge is committed to protecting your Personal Information. We use industry standard security measures to protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse and alteration. We must however notify you that the internet is not a 100% secure environment. Even though we will always take measures to secure your privacy and the safety of your online transactions, we cannot guarantee that these measures will prevent 'hackers' or other unauthorised persons from illegally accessing or obtaining your Personal Information. Neither can we guarantee that any information you provide will not be free of unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or alteration. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us and you provide this information at your own risk.

Making sure you can make payments for our Premium Services safely online is a priority for us, which is why we have engaged the services of WorldPay, an external PCI compliant payment provider, to ensure your credit or debit card details remain secure throughout the payment transaction. Please note that WorldPay has its own terms and conditions and privacy policy. We make no warranties as to the functioning of WorldPay and any losses resulting from the use of their services.

8 Changes to privacy policy

RareBridge may amend this privacy policy Statement from time to time, with or without any notice.

9 Further information

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager

Neuvate Limited (t/a RareBridge)

85-87 Bayham St,
London, NW1 0AG.

Email: privacy@rarebridge.com

Information on the Data Protection Act 1998 is also on the Information Commissioner's website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Use of this Site is subject to our Terms and Conditions